Rhizoctonia damping-off, blight and rot
Rhizoctonia solani J.G. Kühn


Connection Timeout Read more in the Bugwood Wiki

Selected Images



Taxonomic Rank


Kingdom: Fungi
Phylum: Basidiomycota
Subphylum: Hymenomycotina
Class: Agaricomycetes
Subclass: Agaricomycetidae
Order: Ceratobasidiales
Family: Ceratobasidiaceae
Genus: Rhizoctonia
Subject: Rhizoctonia solani J.G. Kühn

Synonyms and Other Names


Other Common Names:
white blight, target spot, Rhizoctonia aerial blight, Rhizoctonia damping-off and fruit rot, target spot or sore shin of tobacco, Rhizoctonia brown patch, Rhizoctonia root rot, wirestem, Rice sheath blight

Related Scientific Names:
Thanatephorus cucumeris (A.B. Frank) Donk (Teleomorph)